Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan: Things to know before making Dream11 team, Prediction & Player stats

Zimbabwe-National-Cricket

ZIM vs AFG, Match Prediction- Who Will Win Today’s Match Between Zimbabwe And Afghanistan, Afghanistan Tour of Zimbabwe 2022, 2nd ODI

Afghanistan and Zimbabwe face off in the second ODI in Harare on 6 June. The match will start at 9.15 am local time. The visiting team is leading the series 1-0 with a win in the first ODI. It is important for Zimbabwe to win this match if they want to keep the series alive. Both the teams play a three-match T20 series after the ODIs.

Also Read: ZIM vs AFG Dream11 Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing XI, Pitch Report- 2nd ODI 2022

Moving up in this series, Zimbabwe lost the ODI series to Sri Lanka by a margin of 1–2. On the other hand, Afghanistan also lost the ODI series 1-2 to Bangladesh. In such a situation, winning the series here is necessary for both the teams. Afghanistan is led by Hasmatullah Shahidi and Zimbabwe is led by Craig Erwin.

ZIM vs AFG (Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan), 2nd ODI – Match Information

Match: Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan, 2nd ODI
Date: 6th June 2022
Time: 12:45 PM IST
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare

ZIM vs AFG Head-to-Head Records

Overall Matches Played – 26

Afghanistan Won – 16

Zimbabwe Won – 10

Match Played In Zimbabwe – 16

Afghanistan Won – 9

Zimbabwe Won – 7

Last 5 Matches 

AFG Won- 3

ZIM Won- 2

Recent Venue Records (Harare Sports Club, Harare) 

Stats- ODIs

Total matches- 160

Matches won batting first- 77

Matches won bowling first-80

Average 1st Inns scores- 230

Average 2nd Inns scores- 190

Highest total recorded- 350/6 (50 Ov) by AUS vs ZIM

Lowest total recorded- 35/10 (18 Ov) by ZIM vs SL

Highest score chased- 328/3 (46.4 Ov) by SA vs AUS

Lowest score defended- 129/10 (32.4 Ov) by ZIM vs AFG

Who Will Score Most Runs For Zimbabwe-Sikander Raza/ Craig Ervine

Who Will Take Most Wickets For Zimbabwe-Blessing Muzarabani / Donald Tiripano

Who Will Score Most Runs For Afghanistan – Rahmanullah Gurbaz / Hasmatullah Shahidi

Who Will Pick Most Wickets For Afghanistan- Rashid Khan / Mohammed Nabi

ZIM Player Stats Last Two Years – Bowlers

M – No. Of Matches, ADO – Avg. Death Over, APO – Avg. Powerplay Overs

Player NameMTotal WktsAvg. WktsAvg. 1st IngAvg. 2nd IngADOAPO
Blessing Muzarabani (RFM)12252.12.51.93.54.8
Luke Jongwe (RFM)9131.42.30.81
Tendai Chatara (RFM)131311.30.62.74.7
Sikandar Raza (OB)12110.91.30.51.5
Donald Tiripano (RFM)681.3121.7
Wesley Madhevere (OB)1350.40.81
Tanaka Chivanga (RF)740.60.725
Ainsley Ndlovu (SLO)310.30.322
Ryan Burl (LB)710.10.3

AFG Player Stats Last Two Years – Bowlers

M – No. Of Matches, ADO – Avg. Death Over, APO – Avg. Powerplay Overs

Player NameMTotal WktsAvg. WktsAvg. 1st IngAvg. 2nd IngADOAPO
Rashid Khan (LBG)10222.21.72.42.4
Noor Ahmad (SLC)8182.32.22.32.21
Mujeeb Ur Rahman (OB)10161.61.31.71.44.3
Yamin Ahmadzai (RMF)11161.50.71.82.64.1
Nijat Masood (RM)9141.621.334.3
Ziaur Rahman (RMF)8131.61.934.6
Fareed Ahmad (LFM)8111.411.62.43.4
Fazalhaq Farooqi (LM)51021.52.33.34.6
Mohammad Nabi (OB)791.311.51.82
Azmatullah Omarzai (RMF)1080.810.522.9
Shahidullah Kamal (SLO)1180.70.90.522
Rahmat Shah (LBG)3

ZIM Player Stats Last Two Years – Batters

M – No. Of Matches, R – Runs, A/R – Avg. Run

Player NameMRA/RAvg. 1st IngAvg. 2nd IngSR vs PacersSR vs Spinner
Sikandar Raza (RHB)1445032.134.529110.186.1
Wesley Madhevere (RHB)1529819.919.82065.5109.2
Craig Ervine (LHB)929632.937.523.772.568.4
Regis Chakabva (RHB)929232.439.318.785.984.1
Dion Myers (RHB)726337.642.830.79367.2
Milton Shumba (LHB)921323.73022.959.669.8
Tadiwanashe Marumani (LHB)717124.43417.385.886.5
Ryan Burl (LHB)712117.321.811.3133.345.5
Takudzwanashe Kaitano (RHB)610217348.580.457.1
Richmond Mutumbami (RHB)55611.2313.355.688.6
Innocent Kaia (RHB)139393947.148.4

AFG Player Stats Last Two Years – Batters

M – No. Of Matches, R – Runs, A/R – Avg. Run

Player NameMRA/RAvg. 1st IngAvg. 2nd IngSR vs PacersSR vs Spinner
Rahmat Shah (RHB)1674646.63660.368.771
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (RHB)1667141.935.650.19190.8
Shahidullah Kamal (LHB)1349938.447.432.888.778.8
Hashmatullah Shahidi (LHB)1445332.434.726.56179.9
Riaz Hassan (RHB)625141.848.73565.468.4
Najibullah Zadran (LHB)925127.92827.5101.465.6
Ikram Alikhil (LHB)410025401077.555.6
Mohammad Nabi (RHB)59719.416.33293.852.9
Azmatullah Omarzai (RHB)59418.820.71691.988.2
Ibrahim Zadran (RHB)224121251.2100

ZIM vs AFG, Match Prediction- Who Will Win Today’s Match Between Zimbabwe And Afghanistan, Afghanistan Tour of Zimbabwe 2022, 2nd ODI

Given how the two teams have played in the first ODI, Afghanistan are favourites to win the 2nd ODI and the series in the process. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.